Metric Fine Thread Tap Drill Chart (M2 to M30)

As an Amazon Affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases. All earnings are directly reinvested into this site to bring you free tutorials and project files - Thank you for your support!

For any metric fine thread, the tap drill is the nominal diameter minus the pitch. M8 x 0.75 takes a 7.25 mm drill, M8 x 1 takes 7 mm, M10 x 1.25 takes 8.75 mm and M12 x 1.5 takes 10.5 mm. That rule gives about 77% thread, the standard figure on tap drill charts.

Fine-pitch metric threads turn up on bicycle parts, automotive fittings, optics and hydraulic adaptors, and they are easy to confuse with the coarse thread of the same diameter. Check the pitch with a thread gauge or by measuring across 10 threads before you drill. The chart below covers fine pitches from M2 to M30; for coarse threads and inch sizes, use the tap drill size calculator.

Metric fine thread tap drill chart

ThreadTap drillIn inchesThread
M2 x 0.251.75 mm0.0689 in77%
M2.2 x 0.251.95 mm0.0768 in77%
M2.3 x 0.252.05 mm0.0807 in77%
M2.5 x 0.352.15 mm0.0846 in77%
M2.6 x 0.352.25 mm0.0886 in77%
M3 x 0.352.65 mm0.1043 in77%
M3.5 x 0.353.15 mm0.1240 in77%
M4 x 0.353.65 mm0.1437 in77%
M4 x 0.53.5 mm0.1378 in77%
M5 x 0.354.65 mm0.1831 in77%
M5 x 0.54.5 mm0.1772 in77%
M5 x 0.754.25 mm0.1673 in77%
M5.5 x 0.55 mm0.1969 in77%
M6 x 0.55.5 mm0.2165 in77%
M6 x 0.755.25 mm0.2067 in77%
M7 x 0.756.25 mm0.2461 in77%
M8 x 0.57.5 mm0.2953 in77%
M8 x 0.757.25 mm0.2854 in77%
M8 x 17 mm0.2756 in77%
M9 x 0.758.25 mm0.3248 in77%
M9 x 18 mm0.3150 in77%
M10 x 0.59.5 mm0.3740 in77%
M10 x 0.759.25 mm0.3642 in77%
M10 x 19 mm0.3543 in77%
M10 x 1.258.75 mm0.3445 in77%
M11 x 0.7510.25 mm0.4035 in77%
M11 x 110 mm0.3937 in77%
M11 x 1.259.75 mm0.3839 in77%
M12 x 0.511.5 mm0.4528 in77%
M12 x 0.7511.25 mm0.4429 in77%
M12 x 111 mm0.4331 in77%
M12 x 1.2510.75 mm0.4232 in77%
M12 x 1.510.5 mm0.4134 in77%
M14 x 113 mm0.5118 in77%
M14 x 1.2512.75 mm0.5020 in77%
M14 x 1.512.5 mm0.4921 in77%
M15 x 0.7514.25 mm0.5610 in77%
M15 x 114 mm0.5512 in77%
M15 x 1.513.5 mm0.5315 in77%
M16 x 0.515.5 mm0.6102 in77%
M16 x 0.7515.25 mm0.6004 in77%
M16 x 115 mm0.5906 in77%
M16 x 1.2514.75 mm0.5807 in77%
M16 x 1.514.5 mm0.5709 in77%
M17 x 116 mm0.6299 in77%
M17 x 1.515.5 mm0.6102 in77%
M18 x 0.7517.25 mm0.6791 in77%
M18 x 117 mm0.6693 in77%
M18 x 1.2516.75 mm0.6594 in77%
M18 x 1.516.5 mm0.6496 in77%
M18 x 216 mm0.6299 in77%
M19 x 118 mm0.7087 in77%
M20 x 1.518.5 mm0.7283 in77%
M20 x 218 mm0.7087 in77%
M22 x 121 mm0.8268 in77%
M22 x 1.520.5 mm0.8071 in77%
M22 x 220 mm0.7874 in77%
M24 x 123 mm0.9055 in77%
M24 x 1.522.5 mm0.8858 in77%
M24 x 222 mm0.8661 in77%
M25 x 124 mm0.9449 in77%
M25 x 1.523.5 mm0.9252 in77%
M25 x 223 mm0.9055 in77%
M27 x 126 mm1.0236 in77%
M27 x 1.525.5 mm1.0039 in77%
M27 x 225 mm0.9843 in77%
M28 x 127 mm1.0630 in77%
M28 x 1.526.5 mm1.0433 in77%
M28 x 226 mm1.0236 in77%
M30 x 129 mm1.1417 in77%
M30 x 1.528.5 mm1.1220 in77%
M30 x 228 mm1.1024 in77%
M30 x 327 mm1.0630 in77%
Drill = nominal diameter − pitch. Thread percentage from the Machinery’s Handbook formula. Values agree with the Optimas tapping drill table.

Coarse threads for comparison

The coarse (standard) pitch of each diameter needs a smaller drill than its fine threads, because a coarse thread is deeper:

Coarse threadTap drill
M3 x 0.52.5 mm
M4 x 0.73.3 mm
M5 x 0.84.2 mm
M6 x 15 mm
M8 x 1.256.75 mm
M10 x 1.58.5 mm
M12 x 1.7510.25 mm
M16 x 214 mm
M20 x 2.517.5 mm
M24 x 321 mm
Same rule, drill = D − P. M8 x 1.25 gives 6.75 mm; 6.8 mm drills are also sold for it.

How to tell a fine thread from a coarse one

  • Thread gauge: the quickest way. Try leaves until one sits in the thread with no light showing.
  • Measure 10 threads: lay a rule along the bolt, measure the length of 10 crests and divide by 10. 12.5 mm over 10 threads on an M8 is 1.25 mm pitch (coarse); 10 mm is 1 mm pitch (fine).
  • Try a known nut: a coarse nut will not start on a fine bolt of the same diameter.
  • Read the callout: a metric thread with no pitch given (M8) is coarse. A fine thread is always written with its pitch (M8 x 1).

Tapping fine threads

  • Fine threads are shallower, so they are stronger in thin walls and adjust more precisely, but they strip more easily in soft material and cross-thread more easily.
  • Use cutting fluid and back the tap off often; fine taps clog quickly.
  • For how deep to drill a blind hole, use the tapped hole depth calculator; for the hole a bolt passes through, the clearance hole size calculator (clearance does not depend on pitch).

Frequently asked questions

What size drill for an M8 x 0.75 tap?

7.25 mm (8 − 0.75). The nearest inch drills are 9/32 in or a letter K (both 7.14 mm, about 88% thread and a tight tap) and a letter L (7.37 mm, about 65% thread).

What size drill for an M8 x 1 tap?

7 mm (8 − 1). For the coarse M8 x 1.25 thread it is 6.75 mm; 6.8 mm drills are also sold for it.

What drill for M10 x 1.25?

8.75 mm (10 − 1.25). The coarse M10 x 1.5 uses 8.5 mm.

What drill for M12 x 1.25 and M12 x 1.5?

M12 x 1.25 uses 10.75 mm and M12 x 1.5 uses 10.5 mm. The coarse M12 x 1.75 uses 10.2 mm.

How do I work out a metric tap drill?

Subtract the pitch from the nominal diameter: drill = D − P. It gives about 77% thread for any metric thread, coarse or fine.

Source: Optimas, “Recommended Tapping Drill and Clearance Hole Sizes” (ISO metric coarse and fine threads), checked row by row against drill = D − P. Inch equivalents are exact conversions (1 in = 25.4 mm).

Leave a Comment