Wood Shrinkage Chart: 179 Species, With Movement

As an Amazon Affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases. All earnings are directly reinvested into this site to bring you free tutorials and project files - Thank you for your support!

Wood shrinks as it dries below about 30% moisture content and swells again when it takes up moisture, and it does so unevenly: most across the growth rings (tangential), about half as much along the rays (radial), and almost not at all along the grain. This chart lists the Wood Handbook shrinkage figures for 179 species, from green to ovendry, with the ratio between the two directions and the figure most woodworkers actually need: how much a 12 in wide flatsawn board moves between a dry winter (6% moisture content) and a humid summer (12%). Use the filter to find a species, sort any column, and use the equations further down for other sizes and moisture ranges, or the wood movement calculator.

Wood shrinkage and movement chart

SpeciesTypeOriginRadial (%)Tangential (%)Volumetric (%)T/R ratioCT (per % MC)12 in board, 6→12% MC (in)
African mahogany (khaya)hardwoodAfrica2.54.58.81.800.002010.145
AfrormosiahardwoodAfrica3.06.410.72.130.002970.214
AlbarcohardwoodTropical America2.85.49.01.93—0.135*
American basswoodhardwoodNorth America6.69.315.81.410.003300.238
American beechhardwoodNorth America5.511.917.22.160.004310.310
American chestnuthardwoodNorth America3.46.711.61.970.002340.168
American elmhardwoodNorth America4.29.514.62.260.003380.243
American sycamorehardwoodNorth America5.08.414.11.680.002960.213
AndirobahardwoodTropical America3.17.610.42.450.002740.197
AngelinhardwoodAfrica4.69.812.52.13—0.255*
AngeliquehardwoodTropical America5.28.814.01.690.003120.225
Atlantic white cedarsoftwoodNorth America2.95.48.81.860.001870.135
AvodirehardwoodAfrica4.66.712.01.460.002260.163
AzobehardwoodAfrica8.411.017.01.31—0.289*
BalsahardwoodTropical America3.07.610.82.530.002670.192
Balsam firsoftwoodNorth America2.96.911.22.380.002410.174
Balsam poplarhardwoodNorth America3.07.110.52.37—0.181*
BanakhardwoodTropical America4.68.813.71.910.003120.225
BengehardwoodAfrica5.28.613.81.65—0.222*
Bigleaf maplehardwoodNorth America3.77.111.61.920.002480.179
Bigtooth aspenhardwoodNorth America3.37.911.82.39—0.202*
Bitternut hickoryhardwoodNorth America4.98.913.61.820.003150.227
Black ashhardwoodNorth America5.07.815.21.560.002740.197
Black cherryhardwoodNorth America3.77.111.51.920.002480.179
Black cottonwoodhardwoodNorth America3.68.612.42.390.003040.219
Black locusthardwoodNorth America4.67.210.21.570.002520.181
Black maplehardwoodNorth America4.89.314.01.940.003530.254
Black oakhardwoodNorth America4.411.115.12.520.002300.166
Black sprucesoftwoodNorth America4.16.811.31.660.002370.171
Black tupelohardwoodNorth America5.18.714.41.710.003080.222
Black walnuthardwoodNorth America5.57.812.81.420.002740.197
Black willowhardwoodNorth America3.38.713.92.640.003080.222
Blue ashhardwoodNorth America3.96.511.71.67—0.165*
Brazilian rosewoodhardwoodTropical America2.94.68.51.59—0.115*
BubingahardwoodAfrica5.88.414.21.45—0.216*
BulletwoodhardwoodTropical America6.39.416.91.49—0.244*
Bur oakhardwoodNorth America4.48.812.72.000.003650.263
ButternuthardwoodNorth America3.46.410.61.880.002230.161
California red firsoftwoodNorth America4.57.911.41.760.002780.200
Caribbean pinesoftwoodTropical America6.37.812.91.24—0.200*
CativohardwoodTropical America2.45.38.92.210.001830.132
CeibahardwoodTropical America2.14.110.41.95—0.102*
Chestnut oakhardwoodNorth America5.310.816.42.040.003650.263
Courbaril (jatoba)hardwoodTropical America4.58.512.71.89—0.219*
CuangarehardwoodTropical America4.29.412.02.240.003420.246
CucumbertreehardwoodNorth America5.28.813.61.690.003120.225
Dark red merantihardwoodAsia and Oceania3.87.913.12.080.002670.192
DegamehardwoodTropical America4.88.613.21.79—0.222*
DetermahardwoodTropical America3.77.610.42.05—0.194*
Douglas-fir (Coast)softwoodNorth America4.87.612.41.580.002670.192
Douglas-fir (Interior north)softwoodNorth America3.86.910.71.820.002410.174
Douglas-fir (Interior west)softwoodNorth America4.87.511.81.560.002630.189
Eastern cottonwoodhardwoodNorth America3.99.213.92.360.003270.235
Eastern hemlocksoftwoodNorth America3.06.89.72.270.002370.171
Eastern redcedarsoftwoodNorth America3.14.77.81.520.001620.117
Eastern white pinesoftwoodNorth America2.16.18.22.900.002120.153
EkophardwoodAfrica5.610.215.81.82—0.267*
Engelmann sprucesoftwoodNorth America3.87.111.01.870.002480.179
Genuine mahogany (Honduran / big-leaf)hardwoodTropical America3.04.17.81.37—0.102*
Goncalo alveshardwoodTropical America4.07.610.01.90—0.194*
Grand firsoftwoodNorth America3.47.511.02.210.002450.176
Green ashhardwoodNorth America4.67.112.51.540.002740.197
GreenhearthardwoodTropical America8.89.617.11.09—0.250*
HackberryhardwoodNorth America4.88.913.81.850.003150.227
HoneylocusthardwoodNorth America4.26.610.81.570.002300.166
HurahardwoodTropical America2.74.57.31.67—0.112*
IlombahardwoodAfrica4.68.412.81.83—0.216*
Incense cedarsoftwoodNorth America3.35.27.71.580.001800.130
Indian rosewoodhardwoodAsia and Oceania2.75.88.52.15—0.146*
IpehardwoodTropical America6.68.013.21.21—0.205*
IrokohardwoodAfrica2.83.88.81.360.002050.148
Jack pinesoftwoodNorth America3.76.610.31.780.002300.166
JarrahhardwoodAsia and Oceania7.711.018.71.43—0.289*
JelutonghardwoodAsia and Oceania2.35.57.82.39—0.138*
KaneelharthardwoodTropical America5.47.912.51.46—0.202*
KapurhardwoodAsia and Oceania4.610.214.82.22—0.267*
KarrihardwoodAsia and Oceania7.812.420.21.59—0.330*
KempashardwoodAsia and Oceania6.07.414.51.23—0.189*
KeruinghardwoodAsia and Oceania5.210.916.12.10—0.287*
Laurel oakhardwoodNorth America4.09.919.02.480.003500.252
Light red merantihardwoodAsia and Oceania4.68.514.31.850.002410.174
LimbahardwoodAfrica4.56.210.81.380.001870.135
Live oakhardwoodNorth America6.69.514.71.440.003380.243
Loblolly pinesoftwoodNorth America4.87.412.31.540.002590.186
Lodgepole pinesoftwoodNorth America4.36.711.11.560.002340.168
Longleaf pinesoftwoodNorth America5.17.512.21.470.002630.189
MacawoodhardwoodTropical America2.73.56.51.30—0.086*
ManbarklakhardwoodTropical America5.810.315.91.78—0.269*
MannihardwoodTropical America5.79.715.61.70—0.252*
MarishballihardwoodTropical America7.511.717.21.56—0.310*
MerbauhardwoodAsia and Oceania2.74.67.81.70—0.115*
MersawahardwoodAsia and Oceania4.09.014.62.25—0.233*
Mockernut hickoryhardwoodNorth America7.711.017.81.430.004110.296
MorahardwoodTropical America6.99.818.81.42—0.255*
Mountain hemlocksoftwoodNorth America4.47.111.11.61—0.181*
Noble firsoftwoodNorth America4.38.312.41.930.002930.211
Northern red oakhardwoodNorth America4.08.613.72.150.003690.266
Northern white-cedarsoftwoodNorth America2.24.97.22.23—0.122*
Nutmeg hickoryhardwoodNorth America4.98.913.61.820.003150.227
ObechehardwoodAfrica3.05.49.21.800.001830.132
Ocote pinesoftwoodTropical America4.67.512.31.63—0.191*
OkoumehardwoodAfrica4.16.111.31.490.002120.153
OpepehardwoodAfrica4.58.412.61.87—0.216*
Oregon ashhardwoodNorth America4.18.113.21.980.002850.205
OvangkolhardwoodAfrica4.58.212.01.82—0.211*
Overcup oakhardwoodNorth America5.312.716.02.400.004620.333
Pacific silver firsoftwoodNorth America4.49.213.02.090.003270.235
Paper birchhardwoodNorth America6.38.616.21.370.003040.219
Para-angelimhardwoodTropical America4.47.110.21.61—0.181*
Parana-pinesoftwoodTropical America4.07.911.61.980.002780.200
Pau marfimhardwoodTropical America4.68.813.41.910.003120.225
PecanhardwoodNorth America4.98.913.61.820.003150.227
Peroba de camposhardwoodTropical America3.86.610.51.74—0.167*
Peroba rosahardwoodTropical America3.86.411.61.68—0.162*
Pignut hickoryhardwoodNorth America7.211.517.91.600.004110.296
PilonhardwoodTropical America5.411.717.02.17—0.310*
Pin oakhardwoodNorth America4.39.514.52.210.003690.266
PiquiahardwoodTropical America5.08.013.01.60—0.205*
Pitch pinesoftwoodNorth America4.07.110.91.77—0.181*
Pond pinesoftwoodNorth America5.17.111.21.390.002590.186
Ponderosa pinesoftwoodNorth America3.96.29.71.590.002160.156
Port-Orford cedarsoftwoodNorth America4.66.910.11.500.002410.174
Post oakhardwoodNorth America5.49.816.21.810.003650.263
PrimaverahardwoodTropical America3.15.19.11.650.001800.130
PurplehearthardwoodTropical America3.26.19.91.91—0.154*
Quaking aspenhardwoodNorth America3.56.711.51.910.002340.168
RaminhardwoodAsia and Oceania4.38.713.42.020.003080.222
Red alderhardwoodNorth America4.47.312.61.660.002560.184
Red maplehardwoodNorth America4.08.212.62.050.002890.208
Red pinesoftwoodNorth America3.87.211.31.890.002520.181
Red sprucesoftwoodNorth America3.87.811.82.050.002740.197
Redwood (old-growth)softwoodNorth America2.64.46.81.690.002050.148
Redwood (young-growth)softwoodNorth America2.24.97.02.230.002290.165
RoblehardwoodTropical America3.66.19.51.69—0.154*
Rock elmhardwoodNorth America4.88.114.91.690.002850.205
SandehardwoodTropical America4.68.013.61.74—0.205*
SapelehardwoodAfrica4.67.414.01.61—0.189*
SassafrashardwoodNorth America4.06.210.31.550.002160.156
Scarlet oakhardwoodNorth America4.410.814.72.450.003690.266
SepetirhardwoodAsia and Oceania3.77.010.51.89—0.178*
Shagbark hickoryhardwoodNorth America7.010.516.71.500.004110.296
Shellbark hickoryhardwoodNorth America7.612.619.21.660.004110.296
Shortleaf pinesoftwoodNorth America4.67.712.31.670.002710.195
Silver maplehardwoodNorth America3.07.212.02.400.002520.181
Sitka sprucesoftwoodNorth America4.37.511.51.740.002630.189
Slash pinesoftwoodNorth America5.47.612.11.410.002670.192
Slippery elmhardwoodNorth America4.98.913.81.820.003150.227
Southern magnoliahardwoodNorth America5.46.612.31.220.002300.166
Southern red oakhardwoodNorth America4.711.316.12.400.003690.266
Spanish-cedarhardwoodTropical America4.26.310.31.500.002190.158
Subalpine firsoftwoodNorth America2.67.49.42.850.002590.186
Sucupira (Bowdichia)hardwoodTropical America4.67.011.81.52—0.178*
Sucupira (Diplotropis)hardwoodTropical America4.67.011.81.52—0.178*
Sugar maplehardwoodNorth America4.89.914.72.060.003530.254
Sugar pinesoftwoodNorth America2.95.67.91.930.001940.140
Swamp chestnut oakhardwoodNorth America5.210.816.42.080.003650.263
Sweet birchhardwoodNorth America6.59.015.61.380.003380.243
SweetgumhardwoodNorth America5.310.215.81.920.003650.263
TamaracksoftwoodNorth America3.77.413.62.000.002590.186
TanoakhardwoodNorth America4.911.717.32.390.004230.305
TeakhardwoodAsia and Oceania2.55.87.02.320.001860.134
Virginia pinesoftwoodNorth America4.27.211.91.710.002520.181
WallabahardwoodTropical America3.66.910.01.92—0.175*
Water hickoryhardwoodNorth America4.98.913.61.820.003150.227
Water oakhardwoodNorth America4.49.816.12.230.003500.252
Water tupelohardwoodNorth America4.27.612.51.810.002670.192
Western hemlocksoftwoodNorth America4.27.812.41.860.002740.197
Western larchsoftwoodNorth America4.59.114.02.020.003230.233
Western redcedarsoftwoodNorth America2.45.06.82.080.002340.168
Western white pinesoftwoodNorth America4.17.411.81.800.002590.186
White ashhardwoodNorth America4.97.813.31.590.002740.197
White firsoftwoodNorth America3.37.09.82.120.002450.176
White merantihardwoodAsia and Oceania3.06.67.72.20—0.167*
White oakhardwoodNorth America5.610.516.31.880.003650.263
Willow oakhardwoodNorth America5.09.618.91.920.003500.252
Yellow birchhardwoodNorth America7.39.516.81.300.003380.243
Yellow merantihardwoodAsia and Oceania3.48.010.42.35—0.205*
Yellow-cedar (Alaska)softwoodNorth America2.86.09.22.140.002080.150
Yellow-poplarhardwoodNorth America4.68.212.71.780.002890.208
Shrinkage from green to ovendry, as a percentage of the green dimension: Wood Handbook Tables 4-3 (North American) and 4-4 (imported). CT: tangential dimensional change coefficient, Table 13-5. Last column = 12 × CT × 6 (Eq. 13-2); * = no Table 13-5 coefficient, calculated from tangential shrinkage with Eq. 13-3. Where the Handbook gives one value for a group of species, it is repeated for each. Our arithmetic.

How to read the columns

  • Radial: shrinkage across the rays, the thickness of a flatsawn board or the width of a quartersawn one.
  • Tangential: shrinkage along the growth rings, the width of a flatsawn (plainsawn) board. It is the figure to use when the grain orientation is mixed or unknown.
  • Volumetric: the change in volume, roughly radial plus tangential.
  • T/R ratio: tangential divided by radial. The higher it is, the more a board tends to cup and the more a square turns diamond-shaped as it dries. Four in five of the species in this chart are between 1.5 and 2.5.
  • CT: the fraction of its width a flatsawn board changes for each 1% change in moisture content between about 6% and 14%, the range of wood in use indoors.

Most and least stable common woods

Among the species that have their own page on this site, these have the lowest and highest tangential shrinkage, so the least and most seasonal movement across a flatsawn board:

Lowest tangential shrinkage

  1. Iroko: 3.8% (T/R 1.4)
  2. Genuine mahogany (Honduran / big-leaf): 4.1% (T/R 1.4)
  3. Redwood (old-growth): 4.4% (T/R 1.7)
  4. Western redcedar: 5.0% (T/R 2.1)
  5. Obeche: 5.4% (T/R 1.8)
  6. Indian rosewood: 5.8% (T/R 2.1)
  7. Teak: 5.8% (T/R 2.3)
  8. Eastern white pine: 6.1% (T/R 2.9)
  9. Okoume: 6.1% (T/R 1.5)
  10. Purpleheart: 6.1% (T/R 1.9)

Highest tangential shrinkage

  1. American beech: 11.9% (T/R 2.2)
  2. Jarrah: 11.0% (T/R 1.4)
  3. Keruing: 10.9% (T/R 2.1)
  4. Shagbark hickory: 10.5% (T/R 1.5)
  5. White oak: 10.5% (T/R 1.9)
  6. Sweetgum: 10.2% (T/R 1.9)
  7. Sugar maple: 9.9% (T/R 2.1)
  8. Greenheart: 9.6% (T/R 1.1)
  9. Yellow birch: 9.5% (T/R 1.3)
  10. American elm: 9.5% (T/R 2.3)

Lowest T/R ratio (least tendency to cup)

  1. Greenheart: 1.09
  2. Ipe: 1.21
  3. Southern magnolia: 1.22
  4. Kempas: 1.23
  5. Yellow birch: 1.30
  6. Iroko: 1.36
  7. Genuine mahogany (Honduran / big-leaf): 1.37
  8. Limba: 1.38

Three equations from the Wood Handbook

1. Shrinkage from green to any moisture content (Eq. 4-7). Sx = S0 × (30 − x) ÷ 30, where S0 is the green-to-ovendry shrinkage in the chart and x is the final moisture content in percent. It assumes shrinkage starts at about 30% moisture content and is linear below it.

2. Movement of dry wood in use (Eq. 13-2). ΔD = D × CT × (MF − MI), with D the starting width and MI, MF the starting and final moisture content. Use CR for a quartersawn width. It is valid between about 6% and 14%.

3. When there is no coefficient, or a wider moisture range (Eq. 13-3). ΔD = D × (MF − MI) ÷ (3000 ÷ ST − 30 + MI), with ST the tangential shrinkage in percent. Neither moisture content should be above 30%.

The Handbook warns that individual boards vary: shrinkage has a coefficient of variation of about 15%, and commercial lumber is rarely perfectly flatsawn or quartersawn, so the equations overestimate width change and underestimate thickness change a little.

Worked examples

How much does sapele move over 24 inches? Sapele has no Table 13-5 coefficient, so use Eq. 13-3 with its tangential shrinkage of 7.4%. From 6% to 12% moisture content, a 24 in flatsawn panel moves 24 × 6 ÷ (3000 ÷ 7.4 − 30 + 6) = 0.38 in (about 3/8 in). Quartersawn, using the radial 4.6%, it moves about 0.23 in. Much sapele is sold quartersawn (ribbon figure), which is one reason it has a reputation for stability.

Does a 4×6 shrink every year? Twice over, in different ways. A green (unseasoned) Douglas-fir 4×6 is dressed to 5-5/8 in wide; drying from green to 12% moisture content shrinks it by 4.6% across the flat-grain face (Eq. 4-7 with 7.6% tangential shrinkage), to about 5.37 in. That shrinkage happens once, over the first months or years as the timber dries. After that it moves seasonally: between 8% and 12% moisture content a 5-1/2 in face changes by about 0.059 in a year, back and forth. This is why the lumber standard gives larger dressed sizes for green lumber (see the lumber dimensions chart).

A 36 in tabletop. Flatsawn white oak (CT 0.00365) moves 0.79 in across 36 in between 6% and 12%; black walnut (CT 0.00274) moves 0.59 in. Fix a top with buttons or slotted figure-8 fasteners that let it move, and leave a gap in breadboard ends.

Practical notes

  • Finishes slow moisture exchange; they do not stop it. Finish both faces of a panel equally so it does not cup.
  • Quartersawn stock moves about half as much in width as flatsawn and cups less, at the cost of more thickness change.
  • Wood reaches an equilibrium with the air around it; the equilibrium moisture content calculator gives that figure for any temperature and humidity, and the outdoor averages for 49 US cities.
  • Length changes are tiny (typically 0.1% to 0.2% from green to ovendry) except in reaction wood, juvenile wood and cross grain, which can shrink far more along the length.

Frequently asked questions

Which wood shrinks the least?

Among the woods with their own page on this site, Iroko (3.8%), Genuine mahogany (Honduran / big-leaf) (4.1%), Redwood (old-growth) (4.4%) and Western redcedar (5.0%) have the lowest tangential shrinkage; teak is 5.8%. See the ranked lists above, or sort the chart.

How much does wood shrink as it dries?

From green to ovendry, the middle 80% of the 179 species here shrink 2.8% to 6.3% radially (the width of a quartersawn board) and 5.4% to 10.5% tangentially (a flatsawn board). Between seasons, wood in use moves only a small fraction of that.

Does white oak or red oak shrink more?

From green to ovendry, white oak shrinks more (10.5% tangential against 8.6% for northern red oak). Once dry, though, their Table 13-5 coefficients are almost the same (0.00365 and 0.00369), so dry boards of the two move about equally between seasons.

How much does maple move?

Hard (sugar) maple has 9.9% tangential shrinkage, one of the higher figures among furniture woods; a 12 in flatsawn board moves about 0.254 in between 6% and 12% moisture content, against 0.179 in for black cherry.

Sources

  1. USDA Forest Products Laboratory, Wood Handbook FPL-GTR-190 (2010): Tables 4-3 and 4-4 (shrinkage), Eq. 4-7 (shrinkage to a given moisture content), Table 13-5 and Eq. 13-2 (dimensional change coefficients), Eq. 13-3 (calculation based on green dimensions), chapter 4 (variability). A US Government work.

Last reviewed: 25 October 2026. Related: wood species database, wood movement calculator, deck board spacing guide, how long to dry lumber. Spotted an error? Please let us know.