ADA Grab Bar Height and Placement Guide

As an Amazon Affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases. All earnings are directly reinvested into this site to bring you free tutorials and project files - Thank you for your support!

ADA grab bars go 33 to 36 inches above the floor, measured to the top of the bar, with exactly 1-1/2 in of space between the bar and the wall, on bars 1-1/4 to 2 in in diameter that can take a 250 lb pull. Those are the general rules in section 609 of the 2010 ADA Standards; separate sections then say where the bars go and how long they must be at toilets, tubs and showers. This page collects all of them in one place, with the section numbers, so you can lay out an accessible bathroom or check one.

Grab bar requirements (all locations)

ItemRequirementSection
Height (top of the gripping surface)33 in minimum to 36 in maximum above the finish floor; 18 to 27 in at children’s toilets609.4
Diameter (round bars)1-1/4 in minimum to 2 in maximum outside diameter609.2.1
Non-round bars2 in maximum cross-section, 4 to 4.8 in perimeter609.2.2
Space to the wall1-1/2 in exactly609.3
Space to objects below and at the ends1-1/2 in minimum609.3
Space to objects above12 in minimum609.3
StrengthBar, fasteners, mounting and wall must take a 250 lb force in any direction at any point without exceeding allowable stresses609.8
PositionHorizontal (except some vertical bars in transfer showers and the optional vertical bar at ambulatory stalls)609.4
From the 2010 ADA Standards, section 609.

Toilet grab bars

BarRequirementSection
Side wall bar42 in long minimum, no more than 12 in from the rear wall, extending at least 54 in from the rear wall604.5.1
Rear wall bar36 in long minimum, extending at least 12 in on one side of the toilet centerline and 24 in on the other (the open side)604.5.2
Height33 to 36 in to the top of the bar609.4
From 604.5. Toilet position, seat height and clear floor space are on our toilet clearance guide.

The side bar has to reach 54 in from the rear wall, so where it starts matters. A 42 in bar does it only if mounted no more than 12 in from the back wall:

Bar starts this far from the rear wallA 42 in bar coversResult
0 in0 in to 42 intoo short: ends at 42 in, needs 54 in; use a 54 in or longer bar
6 in6 in to 48 intoo short: ends at 48 in, needs 54 in; use a 48 in or longer bar
12 in12 in to 54 inmeets 604.5.1
Our arithmetic from 604.5.1 (start 12 in maximum from the rear wall, extend to 54 in minimum).

Bathtub grab bars

WallRequirementSection
Back wall, with seatTwo bars: one at 33-36 in, one 8 to 10 in above the tub rim; within 15 in of the head end and 12 in of the control end607.4.1.1
Back wall, no seatTwo bars 24 in long minimum: one at 33-36 in, one 8 to 10 in above the rim; within 24 in of the head end and 12 in of the control end607.4.2.1
Control end wallA bar 24 in long minimum at the front edge of the tub607.4.1.2, 607.4.2.2
Head end wall (no seat)A bar 12 in long minimum at the front edge of the tub607.4.2.3
From 607.4. “Head end” is the end without the controls.

Shower grab bars

Shower typeGrab barsSection
Transfer shower (36 x 36 in)Across the control wall and the back wall to a point 18 in from the control wall608.3.1
Standard roll-in (30 x 60 in) with seatOn the back wall and the side wall opposite the seat; none above the seat; within 6 in of adjacent walls608.3.2
Standard roll-in without seatOn all three walls, within 6 in of adjacent walls608.3.2
Alternate roll-in (36 x 60 in)On the back wall and the side wall farthest from the entry; none above the seat608.3.3
All showersHorizontal bars all at the same height608.3
From 608.3; shower sizes from 608.2.

Installing grab bars so they hold

  • The 250 lb requirement covers the wall as well as the bar. Bars screwed only into drywall or tile will not meet it; fix them into blocking, studs or a manufacturer’s anchor rated for the load.
  • Add 2x blocking between studs at 33 to 36 in (and lower for tub bars) before the wall is closed; it is the cheapest time to make a bathroom grab-bar ready.
  • The 1-1/2 in wall gap is exact, not a minimum: a bigger gap lets an arm slip through and get trapped, a smaller one leaves no room for the hand.
  • Keep toilet paper dispensers, shelves and soap dishes at least 1-1/2 in below and 12 in above the bar (609.3).
  • Horizontal bars in a shower must all be at the same height (608.3).

The 2010 ADA Standards apply to public accommodations, commercial facilities and state and local government buildings. Private single-family homes are not covered, but these dimensions are the usual reference for accessible homes and renovations; multifamily housing may fall under the Fair Housing Act design rules instead, and local building codes add their own.

Frequently asked questions

What height should ADA grab bars be?

33 to 36 in above the finish floor, measured to the top of the gripping surface (609.4); 18 to 27 in at toilets designed for children.

How long should a grab bar beside a toilet be?

42 in minimum on the side wall, starting no more than 12 in from the back wall and reaching at least 54 in from it; 36 in minimum behind the toilet (604.5).

How far from the wall is a grab bar?

Exactly 1-1/2 in between the bar and the wall (609.3).

What diameter are ADA grab bars?

1-1/4 in to 2 in outside diameter for round bars (609.2.1).

How much weight must a grab bar hold?

A 250 lb force applied in any direction at any point, including the fasteners and wall (609.8).

Sources

  1. US Department of Justice, 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design, sections as cited (text read 24 October 2026). Federal regulation, public domain.

Last reviewed: 24 October 2026. Numbers in the tables are our arithmetic from the sources listed; code sections are summarised, not quoted. How we check our work: methodology and corrections. Spotted an error? Please let us know.